Skip to content
Member Network
Default · Est. 2011 · Roanoke, Virginia

How Does 1045 Carbon Steel Compare to Other Carbon Steels

hBy huanggs Roanoke B2B Exchange

When you're picking the right material for a CNC machining project, 1045 carbon steel often comes up as a solid middle-ground choice. But how does it actually stack up against other carbon steels you might be considering? Let me break this down with real numbers and practical comparisons so you can make an informed decision.

What Exactly Is 1045 Carbon Steel?

1045 is a medium-carbon steel with a carbon content ranging from 0.43% to 0.50%. The "10" prefix indicates it's a plain carbon steel, while "45" refers to its nominal carbon content of approximately 0.45%. This puts it squarely in the medium-carbon category, which gives it a balance of machinability, strength, and toughness that many applications demand.

If you're sourcing materials for industrial use, 1045 Carbon Steel from established suppliers typically meets ASTM A108 or SAE J403 standards, ensuring consistent quality across batches.

Carbon Steel Classification Quick Reference

Before diving into comparisons, here's how different carbon steels are typically categorized based on their carbon content:

  • Low Carbon Steel: 0.05% – 0.25% carbon (e.g., 1018, 1020, A36)
  • Medium Carbon Steel: 0.25% – 0.60% carbon (e.g., 1040, 1045, 1144)
  • High Carbon Steel: 0.60% – 1.25% carbon (e.g., 1060, 1095, 1084)

Mechanical Properties Face-Off

Here's where the rubber meets the road. Let me give you the actual numbers that matter when comparing these materials in real-world applications.

Property1018 (Low C)1045 (Medium C)1095 (High C)
Carbon Content0.15% – 0.20%0.43% – 0.50%0.90% – 1.03%
Tensile Strength440 MPa (64,000 psi)570 MPa (83,000 psi)965 MPa (140,000 psi)
Yield Strength370 MPa (54,000 psi)480 MPa (70,000 psi)525 MPa (76,000 psi)
Elongation at Break15%12%9%
Brinell Hardness126 HB170 HB197 HB
Modulus of Elasticity205 GPa206 GPa210 GPa

What this table shows is pretty clear: as carbon content increases, so does strength and hardness—but you sacrifice ductility. 1045 sits in that sweet spot where you're getting roughly 30% more tensile strength than 1018 while maintaining decent formability.

Machinability: Where 1045 Really Shines

For CNC machining operations, machinability is often the deciding factor. This is measured using a machinability rating where free-machining steel (like 1212) is set at 100%.

  • 1018: 70% machinability rating
  • 1045: 72% machinability rating
  • 1144 (stress-proof): 83% machinability rating
  • 1095: 45% machinability rating

Here's the thing—1045's machinability is comparable to the low-carbon options, which is impressive when you consider its higher strength. You're not paying a huge productivity penalty for the extra carbon. Tool wear increases slightly compared to 1018, but the surface finish you can achieve on 1045 is generally excellent, especially when proper cutting speeds are maintained.

For CNC turning operations, a typical cutting speed for 1045 in its annealed state runs around 120-150 surface feet per minute (SFM) with carbide tooling. That's only about 10-15% slower than what you'd use for 1018, but significantly faster than you'd attempt with 1095.

Heat Treatment Response: Critical for Performance

One of the key advantages of medium-carbon steels like 1045 is their excellent response to heat treatment. Here's how different grades perform:

Heat Treatment1045 Response1018 Response1095 Response
AnnealingFull annealing at 800-870°CAnneals easily at lower tempsRequires controlled cooling
Hardening (Quench)Austenitizing at 820-870°C, water quench for max hardnessLimited hardenability, thin sections onlyAustenitizing at 790-830°C, oil quench preferred
Typical Core Hardness (After Quench & Temper)55-60 HRC achievable30-40 HRC max in thin sections60-65 HRC achievable
Tempering Range150-550°C for final propertiesRarely tempered150-450°C
Case Hardening (Carburizing)Possible but less commonStandard applicationNot recommended

The practical implication here is that 1045 gives you flexibility. You can use it in its as-received condition for parts requiring moderate strength, or you can heat treat it to achieve significantly higher hardness and wear resistance when the application demands it.

Weldability: A Major Differentiator

Weldability is where 1045 shows both strengths and limitations compared to the competition:

  • 1018: Excellent weldability, no preheat needed for thin sections, minimal post-weld treatment
  • 1045: Good weldability with proper preheat (150-260°C for thicker sections), stress relief annealing recommended after welding
  • 1095: Poor weldability, requires careful preheating and post-weld heat treatment, high risk of cracking

For fabricators, this means 1045 is often chosen over higher-carbon alternatives when welding is part of the manufacturing process. The preheat requirement isn't excessive, and when proper procedures are followed, weld joints can achieve 90-95% of base metal strength.

Cost Considerations: Getting the Best Value

Pricing for these materials fluctuates with market conditions, but here's the typical relative cost structure you can expect:

MaterialRelative Cost IndexCost per kg (Approx.)Notes
1018 Cold Drawn1.00 (baseline)$0.70 – $1.00Most economical option
1045 Hot Rolled1.05 – 1.15$0.75 – $1.15Slightly higher than 1018
1045 Cold Drawn1.10 – 1.25$0.80 – $1.25Better dimensional tolerance
1144 Stress-Proof1.40 – 1.60$1.00 – $1.60Free-machining upgrade
1095 Annealed1.20 – 1.35$0.85 – $1.35Specialized application

The cost premium for 1045 over 1018 is typically only 5-15%, which is often negligible when you consider the performance benefits you're getting. For high-volume production runs, even small per-part cost differences add up, but 1045 rarely represents a significant budget impact.

Common Applications: Where Each Steel Excels

Understanding typical use cases helps illustrate the practical differences:

1018 Applications

  • General-purpose machined parts requiring good ductility
  • Case-hardened components (gears, pins, camshafts)
  • Welded fabrications where maximum strength isn't critical
  • Automotive body panels and structural supports

1045 Applications

  • Axles and shafts requiring medium to high strength
  • Gears where surface hardening will be applied
  • Bolts, studs, and fasteners
  • Crankshafts and connecting rods
  • Machinery components requiring good fatigue resistance
  • Hydraulic cylinder rods

1095 Applications

  • Cutting tools and knives
  • Springs and wire forms
  • Wear-resistant components
  • High-strength wire applications

Comparing 1045 to Alternative Medium-Carbon Steels

1045 isn't the only medium-carbon option. Here's how it compares to other common choices:

Property1040104511444130 (Chromium-Moly)
Carbon0.37-0.44%0.43-0.50%0.40-0.48%0.28-0.33%
Alloying ElementsNoneNoneSulfur (0.08-0.13%)Cr (0.80-1.10%), Mo (0.15-0.25%)
Tensile Strength (Annealed)520 MPa570 MPa540 MPa560 MPa
Machinability70%72%83%65%
HardenabilityLowLow-MediumLow-MediumHigh
WeldabilityGood (preheat needed)Good (preheat needed)Good (preheat needed)Excellent (no preheat thin sections)
Typical Cost$0.70-1.00/kg$0.75-1.15/kg$0.90-1.40/kg$1.20-1.80/kg

1144 is particularly interesting if machinability is your top priority—it contains added sulfur for improved chip breaking. However, this comes at a cost premium and can affect weldability. 4130 is an alloy steel with superior hardenability, making it better for larger parts that need consistent properties throughout their cross-section.

Decision Framework: Choosing the Right Steel

Here's a practical way to think about your material selection:

Choose 1045 When:

  • You need better strength than low-carbon steels provide
  • Heat treatment will be part of your process
  • Welding or fabrication is required
  • Cost sensitivity is moderate (you want value, not the absolute cheapest)
  • Good balance of machinability and mechanical properties is essential

Consider 1018 Instead When:

  • Maximum ductility and formability are required
  • Parts will be case-hardened (carburizing)
  • Weldability is the primary concern
  • You can tolerate lower strength in the final part

Consider 1095 Instead When:

  • Maximum hardness and wear resistance are the top priorities
  • Parts will be used in cutting or shearing applications
  • Welding is minimal or not required
  • You have experience with high-carbon steel processing

Industry Standards and Specifications

When sourcing 1045, make sure your supplier meets relevant standards:

  • ASTM A576: Standard specification for steel bars, carbon, hot-wrought, special quality
  • ASTM A108: Standard specification for steel bar, carbon and alloy, cold-finished
  • SAE J403: Chemical composition requirements for carbon steels
  • JIS G4051: Japanese standard for machine structural steels (S45C is equivalent)
  • DIN 17200: German standard for quenched and tempered steels (Ck45 equivalent)

Different regional standards have slightly different carbon ranges within their specifications, so if you're international sourcing, verify that the material properties meet your specific requirements rather than relying solely on grade designation.

Surface Finish Considerations for CNC Machining

1045 generally machines to a good surface finish, but there are factors that affect the outcome:

  • Starting Condition: Cold-drawn 1045 typically machines better than hot-rolled due to tighter tolerances and cleaner surface
  • Cutting Speed: Staying within 100-150 SFM for roughing, 150-200 SFM for finishing with HSS tooling
  • Tool Material: Carbide tooling allows for 3-5x faster cutting speeds compared to HSS
  • Coolant: Flood cooling recommended for consistent dimensional control and surface finish
  • Depth of Cut: For optimum finish, keep DOC under 0.050" for finishing passes

In controlled machining tests, properly fed and speeded 1045 consistently achieves Ra surface finishes of 32-64 microinches in turning operations, with experienced operators regularly hitting 16-32 Ra on finish passes.

Fatigue Resistance: Real-World Performance

For components subject to cyclic loading, fatigue properties matter enormously. 1045 performs well in this regard, especially when properly heat-treated:

  • Endurance Limit (Rotating Beam): Approximately 260 MPa (37,700 psi) for normalized 1045
  • After Heat Treatment: Can reach 350-400 MPa (50,800-58,000 psi) with proper quench and temper
  • Notch Sensitivity: Medium—not as notch-sensitive as high-carbon steels, but more than low-carbon options

This makes 1045 suitable for components like crankshafts, axles, and other cyclically-loaded parts where fatigue strength is critical.

Real-World Case Examples

Let me share some practical scenarios where 1045 has proven its worth:

In one automotive parts supplier's operation, they switched from 1018 to 1045 for steering rack

Ready to source local — and be sourced?

Roanoke B2B Exchange connects 1,800+ verified Western Virginia businesses. One profile, one inbox, real introductions.

Join — Free Listing